Ph.D. Theses in Mathematical Sciences

2018

Richard Behr
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Edge Coloring and Special Edges of Signed Graphs

Richard Behr
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Edge Coloring and Special Edges of Signed Graphs

Junyi Dong
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: Marginal Distribution Method for Checking Regression Model Assumption

Xiaojie Du
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Inference in Linear Regression with Symmetric Errors: An Empirical Likelihood Approach

Binbin Huang
Advisor: Paul Loya
Dissertation: On a Pseudodifferential Calculus with Modest Boundary Condition

Ruiqi Liu
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Identification and estimation in panel models with over specified number of groups

Rachel Skipper
Advisor: Marcin Mazur
Dissertation: On a generalization of the Hanoi towers group

Adam Weisblatt
Advisor: Paul Loya
Dissertation: Geometric techniques for Laplace and Dirac Operators

Adam Weisblatt
Advisor: Paul Loya
Dissertation: Geometric techniques for Laplace and Dirac Operators

2017

Jeremy Hauze
Advisor: Matthew G. Brin
Dissertation: Restrictions on potential automatic structures on Thompson's group F

Simon Joyce
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Interaction Graphs Derived From Activation Functions and Their Application to Gene Regulation

Andrew Kelley
Advisor: Marcin Mazur
Dissertation: Maximal subgroup growth of some groups

Alexander Schaefer
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Permutable Matchings and Negative Cycle Vectors

Amanda Taylor
Advisor: Matthew G. Brin
Dissertation: Locally solvable subgroups of PLo(I)

2016

Nan Bi
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Empirical Likelihood for a Class of Semiparametric Regression Models

Mauricio Bustamante
Advisors: Thomas Farrell, Pedro Ontaneda
Dissertation: On the topology of the space of pinched negatively curved metrics with finite volume and identical ends

Qinggang Diao
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: Cox Proportional Hazards Model with Time-Dependent Covariates

Diego Penta
Advisor: Alex Feingold
Dissertation: Decomposition of the Rank 3 Kac-Moody Lie Algebra F with Respect to the Rank 2 Hyperbolic Subalgebra Fib

Yilin Zhu
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Estimation of the Error Distribution in a Varying Coefficient Regression Model

2015

Ding Ding
Advisor: Adrian Vasiu
Dissertation: Canonical Barsotti - Tate Groups of Level m

Wenyu Du
Advisor: Aleksey Polunchenko
Dissertation: Accurate and efficient numerical performance evaluation of the Generalized Shiryaev-Roberts procedure for quickest change-point detection.

Jinghao Li
Advisor: Adrian Vasiu
Dissertation: Purity Results on F-crystals

Qiyi Lu
Advisor: Xingye Qiao
Dissertation: Learning Partially Labeled Data in the High-dimensional, Low-sample Size Setting

Gangotryi Sorcar
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: Non Triviality of the Fundamental Group of the Teichmuler Space of Negatively Curved Metrics of a Non-Locally Symmetric Negatively Curved Manifold

2014

Ryan McCulloch
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: The Chermak-Delgado Lattice of Finite Groups

Slobodan Tanusevski
Advisor: Marcin Mazur
Dissertation: Generalized Thompson Groups

Xiaolei Wu
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: Farrell-Jones Conjecture for the Solvable Baumslag-Solitar Groups

2013

Fatima Jaafari
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Adaptive Method for Estimating The Mean of a Finite Population

Jackie Kaminski
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Classification of Factored Gain-Graphic Hyperplane Arrangements

Christopher Mauriello
Advisor: Alex Feingold
Dissertation: Branching Rule Decomposition of Irreducible Level-1 E6(1)-modules with respect to F4(1)

Barry Minemyer
Advisor: Pedro Ontaneda
Dissertation: Isometric Embeddings of Polyhedra

Adam Perry
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: Modular subgroups and related transitive algebraic relations in direct products of finite groups.

Amanda Ruiz
Advisor: Laura Anderson
Dissertation: Realization Spaces of Phased Matroids

Yifan Xu
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: On First Crossing Times of Mixed Compound Poisson Processes Under Various Boundary Conditions with Applications in Queuing and Risk Theories

Can Zhang
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Two-Stage and Sequential Procedures for the Behrens-Fisher Problem

2012

Adriano DeOliveira
Advisor: Pedro Ontaneda
Dissertation: A Geometric Version of the Twisted Nil-Groups

Dina Haner
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: On Two-Stage and Three-Stage Sampling Procedures for Fixed-Width Interval Estimation of the Common Variance of Correlated Normal Random Variables

Martha Kilpack
Advisor: Fernando Guzman
Dissertation: The Lattice of Closure Operators and the Algebraic Lattice of Algebraic Closure Operators

Jiahui Li
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: Nonparametric Estimation with Right-Censored and Masked Competing Risks Data

Quincy Loney
Advisor: Alex Feingold
Dissertation: Decomposition of Level-1 Representations of D4(1) With Respect to its Subalgebra G2(1) in the Spinor Construction

Nathan Reff
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Gain Graphs, Group-Oriented Hypergraphs, and Matrices

Cristina Salviano
Advisor: Pedro Ontaneda
Dissertation: The Index Space of a Geodesic

2011

Yu-Ting Hsu
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: Statistical Analysis of Firm Interdependence Using Duration Data

Dandrielle Lewis
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: Containment of subgroups in a direct product of groups

Xiao Xiao
Advisor: Adrian Vasiu
Dissertation: Invariants of F-crystals

2010

Keith Jones
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Controlled Connectivity for Cocompact Isometric Actions on Simplicial Trees

Gina Kucinski
Advisor: Fernando Guzman
Dissertation: Duality for the Algebra of Conditional Logic

Lucas Rusnak
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Oriented Hypergraphs

Viji Thomas
Advisors: Fernando Guzman, Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: The Box-Tensor Product: A Generlization of the Nonabelian Tensor Product

Elizabeth Wilcox
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: Complete Finite Frobenius Groups and Wreath Products

Peng Zhang
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Prediction in heteroskedastic autoregressive models

2009

Garry Bowlin
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Maximum Frustration of Bipartite Signed Graphs

Ilir Snopce
Advisor: Marcin Mazur
Dissertation: Lie Methods on Pro-p Groups

Jiaping Wang
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: The Generalized MLE with the Censored and Masked Competing Risks Data

2008

Leandro Junes
Advisor: Laura Anderson
Dissertation: Duality of Higher Order Non-Euclidean Property for Oriented Matroids

Silvia Millan-Vossler
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: The Whitehead Group and the Lower Algebraic K-Theory of Braid Groups on S2 and RP2

Seshendra Pallekonda
Advisor: Erik Kjr Pedersen
Dissertation: Bounded Category of an Exact Category

Peggy Sullivan
Advisor: Dennis Pixton
Dissertation: DNA Computing with Cutting, Pasting, Filtering and Washing

Nigar Tuncer
Advisor: Patricia McAuley
Dissertation: Globalization Theorems in Topology

Bronlyn Wassink
Advisor: Matthew G. Brin
Dissertation: Subgroups of R. Thompson's Group F that are Isomorphic to F

2007

Risto Atanasov
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Groups of Geometric Dimension 2

Cuixian Chen
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: Asymptotic Properties of the Buckley-James Estimator for a Bivariate Interval Censorship Regression Model

Jichang Du
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Covariate-matched estimator of the error variance in nonparametric regression

Tom Klein
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Filtered ends of pairs of groups

John Loftus
Advisor: Tom Head
Dissertation: Powers of Words in Language Families

Gabriela Mendoza
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: On some minimality conditions involving elements of prime order in a group G

2006

Olga Salazar-Diaz
Advisor: Matthew G. Brin
Dissertation: Thompson's Group V From A Dynamical Viewpoint

Joseph Smith
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: Groups whose normalizers form a chain

Yishi Wang
Advisor: Miguel Arcones
Dissertation: Some New Tests for Normality

2005

Collin Bleak
Advisor: Matthew G. Brin
Dissertation: Solvability in Groups of Piecewise Linear Homeomorphisms of the Unit Interval

Rigoberto Florez
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Four Studies in the Geometry of Biased Graphs

Fanhui Kong
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: Asymptotic Distributions of Buckley-James Estimator

Joshua Palmatier
Advisor: Fernando Guzman
Dissertation: M-Zeroids: Structure and Categorical Equivalences

2004

Marlo Brown
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Detection of Change-Points in Categorical Data

Lori Koban
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Two Generalizations of Biased Graph Theory: Circuit Signatures and Modular Triples of Matroids, and Biased Expansions of Biased Graphs

Nicholas Koban
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Controlled Topology Invariants of Translation Actions

Omar Saldarriaga
Advisor: Alex Feingold
Dissertation: Fusion Algebras, Symmetric Polynomials, Orbits of Elementary N-Groups, and Rank-Level Duality

Ron Sperber
Advisor: Erik Kjr Pedersen
Dissertation: A Comparison of Assembly Maps in Algebraic K-Theory

2003

John Donnelly
Advisor: Matthew G. Brin
Dissertation: Properties of Richard Thompson's group F related to amenability

Ivonne Ortiz
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: The Lower Algebraic K-theory of Gamma_3

Joe Petrillo
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: The Cover-Avoidance Property in Finite Groups

Xueqin Wang
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: The Properties of the Theil-Sen Estimator

2002

Dan Clouse
Advisor: Fernando Guzman
Dissertation: A Dual Representation of Boolean Semirings In a Category of Structured Topological Spaces

Gary Greenfield
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Variance Estimation After Using the Chow-Robbins Stopping Rule to Determine a Fixed Width Confidence Interval For the Mean of a Normal DistributionFall

Matthew Haner
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Random Designs in Factorial Experiments For Estimation And Searching

David H. Rosenthal
Advisor: Erik Kjr Pedersen
Dissertation: Splitting With Continuous Control In Algebraic K-Theory

Steven Tedford
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: A Characterization of the Mixed Branching Greedoid

2001

John Best
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: On 3/2-Transitive Groups

Jeffrey Forrester
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Efficient Estimation of the Regression Parameter in a Heteroscedastic Regression Model Where Heteroscedasticity is Modeled as a function of the mean response

Daniel Ghezzi
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Estimation of and confidence intervals for the common variance of correlated normal random variables

William Hooper
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Efficient Estimation of Transformation Parameters in Nonparametric Regression

Fred Kluempen
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: On the power structure of finite p-groups

Hanxiang Peng
Advisor: Anton Schick
Dissertation: Efficient Estimation of Linear Functionals of a Bivariate Probability with Equal Marginals

Dirk Schuetz
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Torsion properties of the Novikov complex

2000

Sergio Ardanza-Trevijano
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: Exotic Smooth Structures on Non-Locally Symetric Negatively Curved Manifolds

Joseph Evan
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: Permutability in Direct Products of Finite Groups

Daniel Farley
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Finiteness and CAT(0) Properties of Diagram Groups

Daniel Slilaty
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Orientations of Biased Graphs and Their Matroids

Joanna Su
Advisor: Peter Hilton
Dissertation: Homotopy Theory of Modules

Zoran Sunik
Advisor: Fernando Guzman
Dissertation: On a Class of Periodic Spinal Groups of Intermediate Growth

Shaohua Yu
Advisor: Qiqing Yu
Dissertation: Consistency of GMLE with Multivariate Mixed IC Data

1999

James Beuerle
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: Metacyclic Groups and their Nonabelian Tensor Squares

Elizabeth Laun
Advisors: Tom Head, Dennis Pixton
Dissertation: Constants and Splicing Systems

1998

Steve Pagano
Advisor: Thomas Zaslavsky
Dissertation: Separability and Representability of Bias Matroids of Signed Graphs

Denise Reboli
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: On Generalized Hamiltonian Groups

Ranja Roy
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: Integrality Questions for Virtual Signature

Norhaniza Sarmin
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: On Two-Generator Groups of Nilpotency Class Two and their Nonabelian Tensor Squares

Matthew Visscher
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: On the Nonabelian Tensor Product of Groups

Arthur Weinberger
Advisor: Tom Head
Dissertation: Reducing Fuzzy Algebra to Classical Algebra

Qinhai Zhang
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: On Abnormal Subgroups of Finite Groups

1997

Manuel Cardenas
Advisor: Erik Kjr Pedersen
Dissertation: Localization For Exact Categories

Elizabeth Gumustop
Advisor: Fernando Guzman
Dissertation: Varieties of Codes and Codifiable Varieties of Monoids

Thomas Kimber
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: System Permutability in Finite Solvable Groups

Karl Lorensen
Advisor: Peter Hilton
Dissertation: Local-Global Principles for Nilpotent Group Extensions

Douglas Mennella
Advisor: Erik Kjr Pedersen
Dissertation: A Comparison of Steenrod Homology Theories

Tom Plavchak
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: A Polyhedral Transversality Theorem For One-Parameter Fixed Point Theory

Patrick Ratchford
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: On Centralizer-like Subgroups

Shashidhar Upadhyay
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: Bounding Questions for Almost Flat Manifolds

Xiaodong Wang
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Contribution to Dynamical Systems

1996

Francisco Fernandez-Lasheras
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Fake surfaces, thickenings and cohomology of groups

1995

James Babb
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Estimating Change Points in Linear and Non-Linear Time Series

Victor Brunsden
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: Cohomology, Local Rigidity, and Fixed Points

Matthew Fisher
Advisor: Wolfgang Kappe
Dissertation: Two-groups with a Self-centralizing element

David Garrison
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: Subnormality Conditions in Metabelian Groups

David Harris
Advisor: Dennis Pixton
Dissertation: The Mapping Class Group of a Rotation Domain

Mile Krajcevski
Advisors: Ross Geoghegan, Craig Squier
Dissertation: Tilings of the plane, and hyperbolic groups.

Elizabeth Lamprecht
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: A Bernoulli One-Armed Bandit Problem Involving a Changepoint

Gary Raduns
Advisor: Radu Zaharopol
Dissertation: Erogodic Decompositions and Sweeping in Riesz Spaces

1994

Boris Okun
Advisor: Thomas Farrell
Dissertation: Non-zero degree tangential maps between dual symmetric spaces

Mike Weiner
Advisor: Alex Feingold
Dissertation: Bosonic Construction of Vertex Operator Para-Algebras from Symplectic Affine Kac-Moody Algebras

1993

Marc Brodie
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: Finite Coverings by Subgroups

John Harrison
Advisor: Tom Head
Dissertation: The Dynamics of Piecewise Endomorphisms of Finitely Generated Free Monoids

Natasa Jonoska
Advisor: Tom Head
Dissertation: Synchronizing Representations of Sofic Subshifts

Jeffrey Scott Reitz
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: An Approximation to the Bayes Estimate of a Time-Varying Parameter Vector

1992

Michael Bacon
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: The Nonabelian Tensor Square and Powers of a Group

Gang Li
Advisor: David Hanson
Dissertation: Almost Sure Convergence of Stochastic Approximation Procedures

Heather Ries
Advisor: Peter Hilton
Dissertation: Torsionfree Abelian Groups Which Are Almost Finitely-Generated

Christopher Schuck
Advisor: Peter Hilton
Dissertation: Some Contributions to the Study of Nilpotent Groups

Leonard VanWyk
Advisor: Craig Squier
Dissertation: Graph Groups are Biautomatic

1991

Theresa Engel
Advisor: Steve Ferry
Dissertation: Deformation and Rigidity Along Paths of Manifolds

Robert R. Militello
Advisor: Peter Hilton
Dissertation: On the Cayley-Hamilton Property in Groups

1990

Robert F. Morse
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: Levi Properties in Groups

George F. Yeh
Advisor: Benjamin Brewster
Dissertation: Subclasses of M-Groups

1989

Mei-Hsiu Chen
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Contributions to Estimation Theory of LLPD Time Series

Randall Holmes
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Systems of Combinatory Logic Related to Quine's "New Foundations"

1988

Marian Baumler
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: Dose Escalation Themes for Phase I Clinical Trials for Discrete Observations

Benzion Boukai
Advisor: Shelemyahu Zacks
Dissertation: On the Change-Point Problem and Related Topics

Jeff Norden
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Homeomorphisms Between Pixley-Roy Spaces

Norman Spier
Advisor: V. Susarla
Dissertation: Some Large Sample Linear and General Regression Results Under Variable Censoring

1987

Robert Chamberlain
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: Groups With Certain Finite Homomorphic Images Cyclic

John Kulesza
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Dimension Theory of non-separable metric spaces

Andrea Nadel
Advisor: V. Susarla
Dissertation: Weighted Least Squares Regression with Censored Data

Daniel Normolle
Advisor: Eugene Klimko
Dissertation: Comparing the Performance of Classification Methods

1985

Robert Johnson
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Uniform Inverse Set Convergence and Inverse Limits

Michael Kelly
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Minimizing the Number of Fixed Points for Self-Maps of Compact Surfaces

Russ Miller
Advisor: Quentin Stout
Dissertation: Pyramid Computer Algorithms

Abraham Wender
Advisor: David Hanson
Dissertation: Types of Equilibria for Non-Deterministic Economies

1984

L. Brian Lawrence
Advisor: Prabir Roy
Dissertation: General Product Spaces

1983

Donco Dimovski
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Non-Simply Connected Casson Handles

Seyedkazem Mahdavianary
Advisor: Luise-Charlotte Kappe
Dissertation: Groups with many subgroups two-subnormal

Ronald Menton
Advisor: John Orban
Dissertation: A Population Model for Linear Calibration

1982

John Kavanagh
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Extensions of Homeomorphisms and Generalizations

1981

Richard Barshinger
Advisor: James Geer
Dissertation: Uniform Asymsptotic Expansions for Solutions to Electrostatic, Ideal Flow, and Stokes Flow Problems Exterior to Thin Oblate Body of Revolution

Deborah Brigham
Advisor: Eugene Klimko
Dissertation: Discrete Discriminant Analysis Using Log-Linear Models

Timothy Masters
Advisor: Eugene Klimko
Dissertation: Automated Classification of Aerial Photographs

David Mauro
Advisor: Eugene Klimko
Dissertation: Consistency of Kaplan Meier Least Squares Estimators

Gary O'Brien
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: The Missing Boundary Problem for Smooth Manifolds of Dimension Greater Than or Equal to Six

Gene Sprechini
Advisor: Eugene Klimko
Dissertation: Testing for Robustness of Certain F-Tests in the General Linear Model

1980

Alan Coppola
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: On p-Adic Transformation Groups

Ralph Russo
Advisor: David Hanson
Dissertation: A Stochastic Approximation Procedure

1979

William Cody
Advisor: Wolfgang Kappe
Dissertation: On the Structure of the Hughes Subgroup

Michael Mihalik
Advisor: Ross Geoghegan
Dissertation: Ends of Fundamental Groups in Shape and Proper Homotopy

1978

Gerald Jungck
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Local Homeomorphisms

1977

Steve Dibner
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Heegaard Splittings for an Infinite Family of Closed Orientable Three-Manifolds

Hari Mukerjee
Advisor: David Hanson
Dissertation: Stochastic Approximations Using Isotonic Regression

Patricia Woodworth
Advisor: David Klarner
Dissertation: An Analytic Approach to Problems Connected with Plane Tree Enumeration

1976

Diane Schmidt
Advisor: Dick Wick Hall
Dissertation: The Bing Sphere Characterization and Applications of Brick Partitionings

1975

Ronald Fintushel
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Orbit Maps of Local S1-Actions on Manifolds of Dimension Less Than Five

Richard Gustafson
Advisor: Prabir Roy
Dissertation: Construction Algorithms for Knot Spaces Which Contain Incompressible Surfaces of Arbitrarily High Genus

Eric Robinson
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Characterizations and Properties of Some Light-Open Mappings

1974

Michael Boyd
Advisor: William Transue
Dissertation: Properties of Ultraproduct Spaces

John Walsh
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Monotone, Monotone Open, and Light Open Mappings of Manifolds

1973

John Ying
Advisor: Wolfgang Kappe
Dissertation: Relations Between Subgroups and Quotient Groups of Finite Groups

1972

Carl Pixley
Advisor: Prabir Roy
Dissertation: Selection Theory for Infinite Dimensional Spaces and Continuous Single-Valued Approximations to Upper Semi-Continuous Multivalued Mappings

Robert Reed
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Foundations of Vietoris Homology Theory with Applications to Non-Compact Spaces

1971

John Baildon
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Open Maps and Maps Onto Two-Manifolds

Myra Reed
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Decomposition Spaces and Separation Properties

Edythe Woodruff
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Concerning the Condition that a Disk in E3/G be the Image of a Disk in E3

1970

William Haver
Advisor: Louis F. McAuley
Dissertation: Cellular Mappings on Manifolds